Report: More than 2 dozen 'no interchange' signs stolen in New Smyrna

Published On: Apr 16 2013 05:36:49 PM EDT
Updated On: Apr 16 2013 06:58:31 PM EDT

NEW SMYRNA BEACH, Fla. -

New Smyrna Beach residents are wondering where their signs went after 28 "No interchange" signs disappeared without a trace over the weekend.

The signs, planted along Turnbull Bay Road, disappeared between 8 p.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday. They were part of a protest of a planned interchange at Interstate 95 and Pioneer Trail proposed by a Volusia County transportation plan, according to the Daytona Beach News-Journal.

New Smyrna Beach residents have fought the proposed interchange, saying that it will attract more traffic than their roads are designed to handle and urbanize the area.

Comments

The views expressed are not those of clickorlando.com, WKMG or its affiliated companies. This is a community moderated forum (Please note the 'Flag' button). By posting your comments you agree to accept our Terms Of service
blog comments powered by Disqus